Form Object
District 33Y Past District Governors
Last Updated August 15, 2017
1922 - 1923 George T.Hewlett - Bridgewater, CT
1923 - 1924 Raymond T. King - Springfield
1924 - 1925 Dr. C. W.Bruninghaus - Worcester
1925 - 1926 William T.Nesbitt - Pittsfield
1926 - 1927 Walter H.Hill - Lynn
1927 - 1928 Allan M.Wilson - Manchester, NH
1928 - 1929 KennethDamron - Boston
1929 - 1930 Lewis W. Crane - Fall River
1930 - 1931 Robert W. Boys - Holyoke
1931 - 1932 Henry G.Youngberg - Taunton
1932 - 1933 Harold A. Crane - Manchester, NH
1933 - 1934 Paul S. Clark - Boston
1934 - 1935 Rev. Harold T. Joslyn - Salem
1935 - 1936 Leland Balch - Lowell
1936 - 1937 Alfred Hall - Edgartown
1937 - 1938 Dr. F.Clayton Walker - Somerville
1938 - 1939 Holger C. Peterson - Burlington, VT
1939 - 1940 Warren K. Hanscomb - Worcester
1940 - 1941 Benjamin R.Center - Greenfield
1941 - 1942 Laurence A. Bossidy - Pittsfield
1942 - 1943 Williams K. Bomely - Greenfield
1943 - 1944 George H.Finnegan - Webster
1944 - 1945 Nelson A. Foote, Jr. - Pittsfield
1945 - 1946 David Bartlett - Greenfield
1946 - 1947 Thomas O. Armstrong - Springfield
1947 - 1948 Sherwood W. Cronk - East Longmeadow
1948 - 1949 William Koziowski - Webster
1949 - 1950 Sherwood W. Cronk - East Longmeadow
1950 - 1951 William Cahill - Sprinfield
1951 - 1952 Carl Colwell - Indian Orchard
1952 - 1953 Aubrey Reid - Greenfield
1953 - 1954 Robert Scott - Sixteen Acres
1954 - 1955 Albert Priest - West Springfield
1955 - 1956 Sandford Nooney - East Longmeadow
1956 - 1957 Charles Burns - Easthampton
1957 - 1958 Ronald Johnson - Agawam
1958 - 1959 Warren Sears - Pittsfield
1959 - 1960 Clifford Zundel - Longmeadow
1960 - 1961 William Klein - West Springfield
1961 - 1962 M. Joseph Glancy - Indian Orchard
1962 - 1963 J. Stanley Cronk - Granby
1963 - 1964 Richard Menzel, Jr. - Sprinfield
1964 - 1965 Arthur Kinney - Cheshire
1965 - 1966 Gerd Scheider - Longmeadow
1966 - 1967 Ovide Cadran - East Springfield
1967 - 1968 George Moos - South Hadley
1968 - 1969 John Moriarty - East Longmeadow
1969 - 1970 Charles St. John - Cheshire

District 33Y was part of District 23, New England, until 1923. In 1923, District 33 was formed and included Massachusetts,
Hew Hampshire and Vermont. In 1939, western Massachusetts because sub-District 33C, and then in 1949, District 33Y
was formed. (Deceased in italics)
Past District Governors were called International Counsellors until 1964-1965.
Massachusetts Lions
District 33Y
1970 - 1971 Fred Hoarle - Sixteen Acres
1971 - 1972 Robert Sjodahl - Easthampton
1972 - 1973 Charles DeAngelus - Hinsdale
1973 - 1974 Thomas Casio - Agawam
1974 - 1975 Michael Segala - Cummington
1975 - 1976
Warren Roberts - Agawam
1976 - 1977 John Ingalls - Sixteen Acres
1977 - 1978 John Green - Huntington
1978 - 1979 Eddis Kronick - Southwick
1979 - 1980 Ken Phillips - Southwick
1980 - 1981 Gerald Jubinville - Shelburne Falls
1981 - 1982 Donald Cornwell, Sr. - Hinsdale
1982 - 1983 Robert Duguay - Adams
1983 - 1984 John Cande - Dalton
1984 - 1985 Paul Tatro - Agawam
1985 - 1986 Mark Green, Sr. - Hinsdale
1986 - 1987 William White - Belchertown
1987 - 1988
Chris Pereglou, Sr. - Lee
1988 - 1989 Richard Leary - Sixteen Acres -
1989 - 1990 Donald Rivest - Easthampton
1990 - 1991 Robert Finck - Shelburne Falls
1991 - 1992 Roland Miller - Huntington
1992 - 1993 Frederick Converse - Hinsdale
1993 - 1994 Donald G. Clark - Pelham
1994 - 1995 Fred W. Harkins - West Springfield
1995 - 1996 Paul Snow - Lanesboro
1996 - 1997 George Tower - Pittsfield
1997 - 1998 Harold Martin - East Longmeadow
1998 - 1999 Arthur Thomas - Hamden
1999 - 2000 Thomas Kowal - Easthampton
2000 - 2001 William Rathbun - Deerfield
2001 - 2002 Pamela T. Hodgkins - Deerfield
2002 - 2003 Jean W. Martin - Deerfield
2003 - 2004 James A. Gracia - Easthampton
2004 - 2005 Gregor Prentice - Cummington
2005 - 2006 David Gervais - West Springfield
2006 - 2007 Jean W. Martin - Greenfield
2007 - 2008 Dennis Fountain - Ludlow
2008 - 2009 Don Adams - Pittsfield
2009 - 2010 Roger Jones - Agawam
2010 - 2011 Kenneth Larkin - Southwick
2011 - 2012 Beverly Prentice - Cummington
2012 - 2013 Robert "Buffalo Bob" Richards - Huntington
2013 - 2014 Todd Cromack - Greenfield
2014 July - Sep
Tom Sullivan - Belchertown
Sep 2014 - 2015 Roger Jones - Agawam
2015 - 2016 Mary Brittain - Lee
2016 - 2017 Linda Carr - Southwick


QUICK LINKS